skip to Main Content

V&P GLOBAL LTD PRIVACY POLICY 21/05/2018

V&P Global Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: Z2490017.

Our registered office is C/o AG TAX Ltd, 7th Floor, Minster House, 42 Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AE

 Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our website users, candidates, clients and suppliers.

  • For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data (“V&P Global Ltd” or “us”) can be found in ANNEX 1 – HOW TO CONTACT US (Found in our Full Privacy Policy)

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

  • This Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries throughout our international network. Different countries may approach data privacy in slightly different ways and so we also have country-specific parts to this Privacy Policy. You can find country-specific terms for your jurisdiction in ANNEX 3 – COUNTRY-SPECIFIC VARIATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY (can be found in our full privacy policy). This allows us to ensure that we’re complying with all applicable data privacy protections, no matter where you are.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, contact details, education details, employment history, and immigration status.  Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also need to collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

CLIENT DATA: If you are a V&P Global Ltd customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as finding candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation. This information is usually contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide.

A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

We deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to use and process your personal data, details of the legal bases that we rely on are contained in this policy.

How do we collect your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  1. Directly from you; and
  2. From third parties, publicly available sources such as directories and social networks.

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

CLIENT DATA: There are three main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  1. Directly from you; from third parties or publicly available sources such as directories and social networks.
  2. Our

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

 

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES: We collect your contact details only where a candidate or a member of our staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where a candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example by applying for a role by email.

How do we use your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. this may involve identifying candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation. the more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

SUPPLIER DATA: The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES: We use referees’ personal data to help our candidates to find employment which is suited to them. if we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. we may also use referees’ personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. we use the personal details of a candidates or staff member’s emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that candidates or member of staff.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website.

Please note that communications to and from V&P Global ltd’ staff including emails may be reviewed as part of internal or external investigations or litigation.

Who do we share your personal data with?

CANDIDATE DATA: We share your personal data/information primarily with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of candidates.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We may share your information with any of our group companies and organisations to whom we provide services.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

For more information on the procedures we put in place, please read our full privacy policy.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data that is part of our marketing database for a period for which we think that information is relevant.  We actively manage our marketing database so that only relevant personal data is retained.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out above, we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data on your request. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found in the Your rights section of this Privacy Notice.

If you have questions about our data retention practices, please email privacy@vandpglobal.com

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us at privacy@vandpglobal.com. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

  • we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
  • where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data is collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found in our full privacy policy.

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or V&P Global Ltd newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences through our preference centre on the V&P Global Ltd website (by signing into your account or entering your email address).

How do we store and transfer your data internationally?

V&P Global Ltd is a global organisation – this is what enables us to offer the level of services that we do. In order for us to continue operating in this way, we may have to transfer or store your data internationally.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the V&P Global Ltd website?

V&P Global Ltd controls the processing of personal data.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

How to reject cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings

Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

  • For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to https://www.aboutcookies.org/ . You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you would like any further information relating to our privacy policy, please view our full privacy policy, or to contact us, please email privacy@vandpglobal.com.

Click here to download our full privacy policy.

 

Back To Top